Telluride Film Fest Reveals 2019 Lineup

By Creative Media Times

Judy – BBC Films, Pathé

Colorado’s Telluride Film Festival has announced its slate of films, and it features some of the most Oscar-buzzed films of the year and Hollywood’s biggest names.

The event will see the premiere of Rupert Goold’s Judy, the biographical film about singer and actress Judy Garland starring Renée Zellweger. The actress is also set to accept the Silver Medallion award for significant contribution to the world of cinema, along with actor Adam Driver and filmmaker Philip Kaufman.

Speaking of Driver, the actor is set to receive double billing this year, appearing in the docudrama The Report, written and directed by Scott Z. Burns, and Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story co-starring Scarlett Johansson.

Among those also premiering will be Tom Harper’s The Aeronauts, with Felicity Jones Eddie Redmayne re-teaming for the biographical adventure, Kelly Reichardt’s First Cow, Kitty Green’s The Assistant, and James Mangold’s Ford V Ferrari starring Matt Damon and Christian Bale.

Telluride Film Festival officially kicks off on Friday Aug. 30 and ends Monday Sept. 2.

See the full list of the festival’s feature films below:

A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick, U.S.-Germany, 2019)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov, Russia, 2019)
Coup 53 (Taghi Amirani, U.K., 2019)
Diego Maradona (Asif Kapadia, U.K., 2019)
Judy (Rupert Goold, U.K.-U.S, 2019)
Family Romance (Werner Herzog, U.S.-Japan, 2019)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt, U.S., 2019)
Ford v. Ferrari (James Mangold, U.S., 2019)
The Kingmaker (Lauren Greenfield, U.S., 2019)
Lyrebird (Dan Friedkin, U.S., 2019)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, U.S., 2019)
Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton, U.S., 2019)

Oliver Sacks: His Own Life (Ric Burns, U.S., 2019)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 2019)
Parasite (Bong Joon-Ho, South Korea, 2019)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma, France, 2019)
Tell Me Who I Am (Ed Perkins, U.K., 2019)
The Aeronauts (Tom Harper, U.S-U.K., 2019)
The Assistant (Kitty Green, U.S., 2019)
The Australian Dream (Daniel Gordon, Australia, 2019)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino, U.S., 2019)
The Human Factor (Dror Moreh, U.K., 2019)
The Report (Scott Z. Burns, U.S., 2019)
The Two Popes (Fernando Merirelles, U.K., 2019)
Those Who Remained (Barnabas Toth, Hungary, 2019)
Uncut Gems (Josh and Benny Safdie, U.S., 2019)
Varda by Agnes (Agnes Varda, France, 2019)
Verdict (Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, Philippines, 2019)
Waves (Trey Edward Shults, U.S., 2019)
Women Make Film (Mark Cousins, U.K., 2019)