“Green Book” Wins Top Prize At Producers Guild Awards

By Creative Media Times

Universal Pictures

Comedy drama “Green Book” continues its march into the awards season with another accolade on Saturday. The Producers Guild of America Awards awarded the film with Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures during the 30th PGA Awards ceremony, which was held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Directed by Peter Farrelly, “Green Book” tells the real-life story of Italian-American bouncer Tony Lip (Viggo Mortensen) and his tour with renowned classical pianist Dr. Don Shirley (Mahershala Ali) during the 1960s. Peter Farrelly (known for gross-out comedies which he directed with his brother Bobby Farrelly) also wrote the screenplay with Brian Hayes Currie and Nick Vallelonga.

The film also recently won Best Picture at the Golden Globes’ musical or comedy category and the National Board of Review’s best film of 2018.

On the animation category, another film is having a strong awards season run as another Golden Globe winner “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” won for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures.

PGA has traditionally been a strong predictor for Oscar glory, although during recent years, 2016 winner La La Land and 2015 winner The Big Short lost to Moonlight and Spotlight respectively.

Here is the full list of winners of the PGA Awards:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Green Book
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama:
The Americans (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy:
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures:
Fahrenheit 451
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television:
RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 10)
Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, Jen Passovoy, Lisa Steele

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 5)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
Being Serena (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
Sesame Street (Season 48)